Home » Contact » Local Contacts

Get Local Help from Cornell Cooperative Extension

Almost all of New York’s 57 counties — and New York City — have a designated “Small Farm Contact” who can help you get the information and assistance you need. Feel free to reach out to them! If they can’t answer your questions, they will probably be able to connect you with a regional Extension specialist, farmer, or other resource person in your area.

Join your local CCE association

We encourage all small farm operators in New York to join your local Cornell Cooperative Extension Association. That way you can stay better informed about educational programs, farm tours, Cornell research, and local ag related news. You can also let Extension know what you need, and even serve on a Program Committee to help guide Extension programming in your county. Find out more about your local Cornell Cooperative Extension Association.

Cornell Cooperative Extension Small Farms & Beginning Farmer Contacts

Albany County
Stephen Hadcock
Beginner Farmer and Market Development Educator
24 Martin Road
Voorheesville, NY 12186
seh11@cornell.edu
518-828-3346 ext 215

Allegany County
Lynn Bliven
Agricultural and Natural Resources Issues Leader
5435A County Rd 48
Belmont, NY 14813
lao3@cornell.edu
585-268-7644 ext. 18

Broome County
Laura Biasillo
Agricultural Economic Development Specialist
840 Upper Front Street
Binghamton NY 13905-1500
lw257@cornell.edu
607-584-5007

Cattaraugus County
Amy Barkley
SWNY Regional Livestock and Beginning Farm Specialist
28 Parkside Drive
Ellicottville, NY 14731
amb544@cornell.edu
716-640-0844

Cayuga County
Ron Kuck
Agriculture Program Educator
199 Franklin St, Suite 3
Auburn, NY 13021
rak76@cornell.edu
315-255-1183 ext. 2874

Chautauqua County
Lisa Kempisty
Agriculture Community Educator (Dairy/Livestock)
CCE Chautauqua County
525 Falconer St, P.O. Box 20
Jamestown NY, 14702
ljk4@cornell.edu
716-664-9502 ext. 203

Katelyn Walley-Stoll
Team Leader, Business Management Specialist
kaw249@cornell.edu
716-640-0522

Chemung County
Elizabeth Alexander
Agriculture Resource Educator/Ag Development Specialist
425 Pennsylvania Avenue, Suite 107
Elmira, NY 14904
ema228@cornell.edu
607-734-4453 ext 227

Chenango County
Rich Taber
Grazing/Ag Economic Development Specialist
99 North Broad Street
Norwich, NY 13815
rbt44@cornell.edu
607-334-5841 ext. 1121

Clinton County
Elisabeth Hodgdon
Regional Vegetable Specialist
6064 Route 22, Suite 5
Plattsburgh, NY 12901-9601
eh528@cornell.edu
518-650-5323

Columbia County
Stephen Hadcock
CAAHP Representative, Agricultural Entrepreneur and Market Development Educator
6055 Route 23
Acra, NY 12405
seh11@cornell.edu
518-318-1151

Cortland County
Melanie Palmer
Ag Business Specialist - SCDFC
60 Central Avenue, Room 140
Cortland, NY 13045
mjp232@cornell.edu
315-424-9485 ext 228

Delaware County
Beginning Farmer Contact:
Carla Hegeman Crim, Ph.D.
Community Educator, Horticulture & Natural Resources
ceh27@cornell.edu

Dutchess County
Stephanie D. Radin
Agriculture & Horticulture Program Leader
2715 Route 44
Millbrook, NY 12545
sradin@cornell.edu
845-677-8223 ext. 104

Erie County
Diane Held
Executive Director
21 South Grove St.
East Aurora, NY 14052-2398
dbh24@cornell.edu
716-652-5400

Sharon Bachman
Agriculture & Natural Resources Educator
sin2@cornell.edu
716-652-5400 ext. 150

Essex County
Carly Summers Ph.D.
Ag Resource Educator
8487 Route 9
Lewis, NY 12950
cfs82@cornell.edu
518-962-4810 ext. 409

Franklin County
Justin Tucker
Agriculture Program Educator
355 West Main Street, Suite 150
Malone, New York 12953-1826
jwt93@cornell.edu
518-483-7403

Fulton County
Crystal Stewart
Regional Vegetable & Small Fruit Specialist
20 Park Street, Room 202
Fonda, NY 12068
cls263@cornell.edu

Laura McDermott
Regional Vegetable & Small Fruit Specialist
lgm4@cornell.edu

Genesee County
Janice Beglinger
Agriculture Outreach Coordinator
420 East Main Street
Batavia, NY 14020-2599
jmb374@cornell.edu
585-343-3040 ext. 132

Greene County
Stephen Hadcock
CAAHP Representative, Agricultural Entrepreneur and Market Development Educator
6055 Route 23
Acra, NY 12405
seh11@cornell.edu
518-318-1151

Hamilton County
Jamila Page
Senior Issue Leader
1722 State Rt. 8
P.O. Box 7
Room 6, Piseco Common School
Piseco, NY 12139
jp2488@cornell.edu
518-548-6191

Herkimer County
Garet D. Livermore
Executive Director/Ag Issues Leader
5657 State Route 5
Herkimer, NY 13350
gdl56@cornell.edu
315-866-7920 ext. 232

Jefferson County
Michael Nuckols
Agriculture and Natural Resources Issues Leader
203 North Hamilton Street
Watertown, NY 13601
msn62@cornell.edu
315-788-8450 Ext. 227

Robin Wendell-Zablielowicz
Farm Business Management Educator
rw583@cornell.edu

Lewis County
Mellissa Spence
Sustainable Agriculture Educator
7395 East Rd
Lowville, NY 13367
mms427@cornell.edu
315-376-5270

Livingston County
Ken Estes Jr.
Agriculture Program Leader
3 Murray Hill Drive
Mt. Morris, NY 14510
kge7@cornell.edu
585-991-5446

Madison County
Megan Henderson
Agriculture Subject Educator I
P.O. Box 1209
100 Eaton Street
Morrisville, New York 13408
meh363@cornell.edu
315-684-3001 ext. 126

Monroe County
Jarmila Haseler
Agriculture and Food System Educator
2449 St. Paul Blvd
Rochester, NY 14617
jh954@cornell.edu
585-753-2565

Montgomery County
Crystal Stewart
Regional Vegetable & Small Fruit Specialist
PO Box 1500
20 Park Street
Fonda, NY 12068
cls263@cornell.edu

Laura McDermott
Regional Vegetable & Small Fruit Specialist
lgm4@cornell.edu

Nassau County
Vincent Drzewucki
Urban Forestry and Horticulture Educator
Eisenhower Park, Special Activities Center
Parking Field 8
East Meadow, NY 11554
vad37@cornell.edu
516-565-5265 ext. 10

New York City
Sam Anderson
Urban Agriculture Specialist, Harvest NY
55 Hanson Place, Suite 350
Brooklyn, NY 11217
swa39@cornell.edu
781-366-5939

Yolanda Gonzalez
Urban Agriculture Specialist, Harvest NY
55 Hanson Place, Suite 350
Brooklyn, NY 11217
yg88@cornell.edu
516-305-0358

Niagara County
John Farfaglia
Horticulture
4487 Lake Avenue
Lockport, NY 14094-1139
jaf21@cornell.edu
716-433-8839 ext. 226

Rich Woodbridge
Agricultural Management Educator
rgw74@cornell.edu
716-433-8839 Ext. 240

Oneida County
Bonnie Collins
Senior Agriculture Program Team Leader
121 Second St.
Oriskany, NY 13424-9799
bsc33@cornell.edu
315-736-3394 ext. 104

Onondaga County
Jenny McKenna Smith
Agricultural Communications Specialist
6505 Collamer Rd.
East Syracuse, NY 13057
jtm286@cornell.edu
315-424-9485 Ext. 228

Ontario County
Julie Kikkert
Cornell Vegetable Team Leader, Extension Vegetable Specialist
480 North Main St
Canandaigua, NY 14424
jrk2@cornell.edu
585-394-3977 Ext. 404

Orange County
Maire Ullrich
Agriculture Program Leader
18 Seward Ave, Suite 300
Middletown, NY 10940
mru2@cornell.edu
845-344-1234 Ext. 256

Orleans County
Katie Oakes
Horticulture Educator, Coordinator of Master Gardener & Master Food Preserver Programs
12690 State Route 31
Albion, NY 14411
klo54@cornell.edu
585-798-4265 ext. 125

Oswego County
Joshua Vrooman
CCE Oswego County
Agriculture Community Educator
3288 Main Street
Mexico, NY 13114
jwv33@cornell.edu
315-963-7286 ext. 200

Otsego County
Helen Powers-Light
Agriculture Implementation Specialist
123 Lake St
Cooperstown, NY 13326
hnp23@cornell.edu
607-547-2536 ext. 227

Putnam County
Jennifer Lerner
Senior Resource Educator
Terravest Corporate Park
1 Geneva Rd.
Brewster, NY 10509
jjs95@cornell.edu
845-278-6738 ext. 216

Rensselaer County
Chuck Bornt
Regional Vegetable Specialist
61 State St.
Troy, NY 12180
cdb13@cornell.edu
518-272-4210 ext. 114

Stephen Hadcock
CAAHP, Agriculture Entrepreneur and Market Development Senior Educator
61 State St.
Troy, NY 12180
seh11@cornell.edu
518-380-1497

Rockland County
Kristen Ossmann
Horticulture Resource Educator
10 Patriot Hills Drive
Stony Point, NY 10980
kno7@cornell.edu
845-429-7085 ext. 108

St. Lawrence County
Maria "Flip" Filippi
Local Food Program Leader & Harvest Kitchen Manager
2043B State Highway 68
Canton, NY 13617-1448
mpf65@cornell.edu
315-379-9192 ext. 229

Saratoga County
Susan Beebe
Assistant Director/Agriculture Issue Leader
50 West High Street
Ballston Spa, NY 12020
skb11@cornell.edu
518-885-8995 Ext. 2231

Schenectady County
Stephen Hadcock
Agricultural Entrepreneur and Market Development Educator
107 Nott Terrace, Suite 301
Schenectady, NY 12308
seh11@cornell.edu
518-828-3346

Schoharie County
Nicole Tommell
Farm Business Management Specialist
nt375@cornell.edu
315-867-6001

Schuyler County
Brett Chedzoy
Sr. Resource Educator in Ag and Natural Resources, Regional Director for CCE Master Forest Owner Volunteer Program, Forest Manager for Cornell Arnot Teaching and Research Forest
323 Owego Street, Unit 5
Montour Falls, NY 14865
bjc226@cornell.edu
607-742-3657

Seneca County
Patti Paine
Horticulture Program Educator
308 Main Street Shop Centre
Waterloo, NY 13165
pap11@cornell.edu
315-539-9251

Judy Wright
Senior Agriculture Economic Specialist
jlw24@cornell.edu
315-539-9251 ext. 109

Steuben County
Susan Walker
Agriculture Educator
30 East Morris St
Bath, NY 14810
tsm223@cornell.edu
607-664-2301

Suffolk County
Nora J. Catlin, Ph.D.
Agriculture Program Director/Floriculture Specialist
350 Yaphank Ave
Yaphank, NY 11980
njc23@cornell.edu
631-727-7850 ext. 214

Sullivan County
Ashley Tully
Agriculture Program Coordinator
64 Ferndale Loomis Road
Liberty, NY 12754
aet92@cornell.edu
845-292-6180 ext. 112

Tioga County
Barb Neal
Association Community Educator - Horticulture
343 Cass Hill Rd
Candor, NY 13743
ban1@cornell.edu
607-223-2753 or 607-793-6414 during business hours

Tompkins County
Graham Savio
Agriculture & Horticulture Issue Leader
615 Willow Ave
Ithaca, NY 14850
gs695@cornell.edu
607-272-2292 ext. 159

Ulster County
Christian Malsatzki
Agriculture Program Leader
232 Plaza Road
Kingston, NY 12401
cpm78@cornell.edu
845-340-3990 ext. 316

Warren County
Dr. James Seeley
Executive Director
377 Schroon River Rd.
Warrensburg, NY 12885
jas744@cornell.edu
518-623-3291

Washington County
Stephen Hadcock
CAAHP, Agriculture Entrepreneur and Market Development
415 Lower Main St
Hudson Falls, NY 12839
seh11@cornell.edu
518-380-1497

Wayne County
Elizabeth Claypoole
Executive Director and Ag Issues Leader
1581 NY-88 North
Newark, NY 14513
eac9@cornell.edu
315-331-8415 ext. 102

Westchester County
Hillary Jufer
Horticulture Program Manager
3 West Main Street, Suite 112
Elmsford, NY 10523
westchester@cornell.edu
914-285-4640

Wyoming County
Joan Sinclair Petzen
Ag Program Leader
36 Center St, Suite B
Warsaw, NY 14569
jsp10@cornell.edu
585-786-2251 ext. 122

Yates County
Caroline Boutard-Hunt
Agricultural Educator
Yates County Building
417 Liberty Street, Suite 1024
Penn Yan, NY 14527
cb239@cornell.edu
315-536-5123 Ext. 4375