Skip to main content

menu

Local Contacts

Not sure who to talk to at your local Extension office?

Almost all of New York’s 57 counties — and New York City — now have a designated “Small Farm Contact” who can help you get the information and assistance you need. Give them a call. If they can’t answer your questions, they will probably be able to connect you with a regional Extension specialist, farmer, or other resource person in your area.

Join Your Local Cornell Cooperative Extension Association

We encourage all small farm operators in New York to join your local Cornell Cooperative Extension Association. That way you can stay better informed about educational programs, farm tours, Cornell research, and local ag related news. You can also let Extension know what you need, and even serve on a Program Committee to help guide Extension programming in your county. Find out more about your local Cornell Cooperative Extension Association.

Small Farm/Beginning Farmer Contacts at Cornell Cooperative Extension

Click on your county below to find your local small farm or beginning farmer contact!

Map of NY State Counties

Clinton Essex Warren Washington Rensselaer Columbia Dutchess Putnam Westchester Bronx Queens Kings Nassau New York City Richmond Suffolk Rockland Orange Ulster Greene Albany Schenectady Saratoga Franklin Hamilton Fulton Montgomery Schoharie Delaware Sullivan Otsego Herkimer St. Lawrence Jefferson Lewis Oneida Madison Chenango Broome Cortland Onondaga Oswego Cayuga Tompkins Tioga Chemung Schuyler Seneca Wayne Ontario Yates Steuben Livingston Monroe Orleans Genesee Wyoming Allegany cattaraugus Chautauqua Erie Niagara Image Map

Cornell Cooperative Extension Small Farms & Beginning Farmer Contacts

Albany County
Small Farm Contact:
Thomas Gallagher
Capital District Regional Specialist: Livestock/Land Use Issues
24 Martin Road
Voorheesville, NY 12186
tjg3@cornell.edu
518-765-3500

Allegany County

Lynn Bliven
Agricultural Economic Development
5435A County Rd 48
Belmont, NY 14813
lao3@cornell.edu
585-268-7644 ext. 18

Broome County
Laura Biasillo
Agricultural Economic Development Specialist
840 Upper Front Street
Binghamton NY 13905-1500
lw257@cornell.edu
607-584-5007

Cattaraugus County
No contact

Cayuga County
Kieth Severson
Field Crops Resource Educator
248 Grant Avenue, Suite 1
Auburn, NY 13021
kvs5@cornell.edu
315-255-1183 ext. 225

Chautauqua County
Lisa Kempisty
Dairy/Livestock
CCE Chautauqua County
3542 Turner Road
Jamestown NY, 14701
ljk4@cornell.edu
716-664-9502

Katelyn Stoll
Farm Business Management Educator
kaw249@cornell.edu
716-664-9502

Chemung County
Shona Ort
Agriculture Resource Educator
sbo6@cornell.edu
607-734-4453

Chenango County
Rich Taber
Grazing/Ag Economic Development Specialist
99 North Broad Street
Norwich, NY 13815
rbt44@cornell.edu
607-334-5841 ext. 21

Clinton County
Jolene Wallace
Horticulture Program Educator
6064 Route 22, Suite 5
Plattsburgh, NY 12901-9601
jmw442@cornell.edu

Columbia County
Mick Bessire
Resource Educator, Agriculture
479 Route 66
Hudson, NY 12534-9706
rgb8@cornell.edu
518-622-9820 ext. 27

Cortland County
Heather Birdsall
SCNY Ag Team – Livestock Specialist
60 Central Avenue
Cortland, NY 13045
hhb6@cornell.edu
607-753-5222

Delaware County
Small Farm Contact:
Mariane Kiraly
Resource Educator, Core Ag Program Leader, Farm Business Management
34570 State Highway 10, Suite 2
Hamden, NY 13782
mk129@cornell.edu
607-865-6531

Beginning Farmer Contact:
Janet Aldrich
Sr Program Educator, Horticulture, Natural Resources, Alt Ag
jla14@cornell.edu
607-865-6531

Dutchess County
Stephanie D. Radin
Agriculture & Horticulture Program Leader
2715 Route 44
Millbrook, NY 12545
sradin@cornell.edu
845-677-8223 ext. 104

Erie County
Megan Burley
Farm Business Management Educator
21 South Grove St.
East Aurora, NY 14052-2398
msb347@cornell.edu
716-652-5400 ext. 138

Essex County
Anita Deming
Executive Director, Agriculture Issue Leader, Quality of Life Issue Leader
3 Sisco St., PO Box 388
Westport, NY 12993
ald6@cornell.edu
518-962-4810 ext. 409

Franklin County
Rick LeVitre
Executive Director
355 West Main Street, Suite 150
Malone, NY 12953
ral334@cornell.edu
518-483-7403

Fulton County
Crystal Stewart
Regional Vegetable & Small Fruit Specialist
PO Box 1500
20 Park Street
Fonda, NY 12068
cls263@cornell.edu

Laura McDermott
Regional Vegetable & Small Fruit Specialist
lgm4@cornell.edu

Genesee County
Janice Beglinger
Agriculture Outreach Coordinator
420 East Main Street
Batavia, NY 14020-2599
jmb374@cornell.edu
585-343-3040 ext. 132

Greene County
Mick Bessire
Resource Educator, Agriculture
479 Route 66
Hudson, NY 12534
rgb8@cornell.edu
518-622-9820 ext. 27

Hamilton County
Nancy Welch
Executive Director
1722 State Rt.8
P.O. Box 7
Room 20, Piseco Common School
Piseco, NY 12139
naw5@cornell.edu
518-548-6191

Herkimer County
Bernard Armata
Executive Director/Agriculture Issues Leader
5657 State Route 5
Herkimer, NY 13350
bma3@cornell.edu
315-866-7920 ext. 232

Jefferson County
Art Baderman
Agriculture & Natural Resources Liaison
203 North Hamilton Street
Watertown, NY 13601
afb2@cornell.edu
315-788-8450 ext. 252

Lewis County
Mellissa Spence
Sustainable Agriculture Educator
5274 Outer Stowe Street
Lowville, NY 13367
mms427@cornell.edu
315-376-5270

Livingston County
David Thorp
Senior Agriculture Resource Educator
3 Murray Hill Drive
Mt. Morris, NY 14510
dlt8@cornell.edu
585-991-5420

Madison County
Katherine Brosnan
Agriculture Community Educator
100 Eaton Street
Morrisville, New York 13408
kmb279@cornell.edu
315-684-3001 ext. 100

Monroe County
Walter Nelson
Horticulture Program Leader
2449 St. Paul Blvd
Rochester, NY 14617
wnn1@cornell.edu
585-753-2557

Montgomery County
Crystal Stewart
Regional Vegetable & Small Fruit Specialist
PO Box 1500
20 Park Street
Fonda, NY 12068
cls263@cornell.edu

Laura McDermott
Regional Vegetable & Small Fruit Specialist
lgm4@cornell.edu

Nassau County
Vincent Drzewucki
Horticulture Resource Educator
5 Old Jericho Turnpike
Jericho, NY 11753
vad37@cornell.edu
516-565-5265 ext. 10

New York City
John Ameroso
CCE NYC Programs
40 E. 34 Street, Suite 606
New York, NY 10016-4328
jma20@cornell.edu
212-340-2946

Niagara County
John Farfaglia
Horticulture
4487 Lake Avenue
Lockport, NY 14094-1139
jaf21@cornell.edu
716-433-8839 ext. 226

Oneida County
Bonnie Collins
Farm Business Management Educator
121 Second St.
Oriskany, NY 13424-9799
bsc33@cornell.edu
315-736-3394 ext. 104

Jim Manning
Farm Business Management Educator
jpm277@cornell.edu
315-736-3394 ext. 129

Onondaga County
Erin L. Hull
Agriculture Program Educator
The Atrium, 2 Clinton Square
Syracuse, NY 13202
elh233@cornell.edu

Ontario County
Marie Anselm
Agriculture Economic Development Specialist
480 North Main St
Canandaigua, NY 14424
ma882@cornell.edu
585.394.3977 ext. 402

Orange County
Maire Ullrich
Agriculture Program Leader
18 Seward Ave, Suite 300
Middletown, NY 10940
mru2@cornell.edu
845-344-1234

Orleans County
Katie Oakes
Horticulture Educator
12690 State Route 31
Albion, NY 14411
klo54@cornell.edu
585-798-4265 ext. 25

Oswego County
Jonathan J. Schell
CCE Oswego County
3288 Main Street
Mexico, NY 13114
jjs69@cornell.edu
315-963-7286

Otsego County
David Cox
Ag Program Leader
173 South Grand Street, Suite 1
Cobleskill, New York 12043
dgc23@cornell.edu
518-234-4303 ext. 119

Putnam County
Jennifer Stengle
Environmental Horticulture and Natural Resource Community Educator
Terravest Corporate Park
1 Geneva Rd.
Brewster, NY 10509
jjs95@cornell.edu
845-278-6738

Rensselaer County
Marcie Vohnoutka
Agriculture/Horticulture Sr. Administrative Assistant
61 State St.
Troy, NY 12180
mmp74@cornell.edu
518-272-4210 ext. 111

Rockland County
Annie Christian-Reuter
Horticulture Community Educator
10 Patriot Hills Drive
Stony Point, NY 10980
alc44@cornell.edu
845-429-7085 ext. 108

St. Lawrence County
Paul Hetzler
Horticulture & Natural Resources Educator
2043b State Highway 68
Canton, NY 13617-1448
ph59@cornell.edu

Saratoga County
Susan Beebe
Assistant Director/Agriculture Issue Leader
50 West High Street
Ballston Spa, NY 12020
skb11@cornell.edu
518-885-8995

Schenectady County
Thomas Gallagher
Capital District Regional Specialist: Livestock/Land Use Issues
107 Nott Terrace, Suite 301
Schenectady, NY 12308
tjg3@cornell.edu
518-765-3500

Schoharie County
David Cox
Ag Program Leader
173 South Grand Street, Suite 1
Cobleskill, New York 12043
dgc23@cornell.edu
518-234-4303 ext. 119

Schuyler County
Brett Chedzoy
SCNY Ag Team-Forestry Specialist; Sr. Resource Educator
323 Owego Street, Unit 5
Montour Falls, NY 14865
bjc226@cornell.edu
607-742-3657

Seneca County
Patti Paine Battley
Horticulture Program Educator
308 Main Street Shop Centre
Waterloo, NY 13165
315-539-9251
pap11@cornell.edu

Steuben County
DeLisa Drum
Agriculture Community Educator
3 East Pulteney Square
Bath, NY 14810
dp253@cornell.edu
607-583-3359

Kerri Bartlett
Dairy & Livestock Resource Educator
ksb29@cornell.edu
607-583-3170

Suffolk County
Dale Moyer
Associate Executive Director/Agriculture Program Director
423 Griffing Ave, Suite 100
Riverhead, NY 11901
ddm4@cornell.edu
631-727-7850 ext. 324

Sandra Menasha
Vegetable/Potato Specialist
srm45@cornell.edu
631-727-7850 ext. 316

Sullivan County
Michelle Lipari
Agriculture & 4-H Community Educator
64 Ferndale-Loomis Road
Liberty, NY 12754
mml249@cornell.edu
845-292-6180 ext. 129

Tioga County
Michele Kline
Association Senior Resource Educator/Tioga Ag Team Leader/Regional Fruit and Vegetable Specialist
56 Main Street
Owego, NY 13827
ms328@cornell.edu
607-687-4020 ext. 319

Tompkins County
Monika Roth
Agriculture Issue Leader; SCNY Regional Ag Team Member
615 Willow Ave
Ithaca, NY 14850
mr55@cornell.edu
607-272-2292 ext. 126

Matthew LeRoux
SCNY Regional Ag Team, Ag Marketing Specialist
mnl28@cornell.edu
607-272-2292 ext. 159

Ulster County
Teresa Rusinek
Commercial Vegeteable Production Educator, ENYCH
232 Plaza Road
Kingston, New York 12401
tr28@cornell.edu
845-691-7117 ext. 320

Warren County
Laurel Gailor
Capital/Mohawk Partnership for Regional Invasive Species Management Coordinator
377 Schroon River Rd.
Warrensburg, NY 12885
lrg6@cornell.edu
518-885-8995

Washington County
Small Farm Contact:
Aaron Gabriel
Soils & Crops Educator
415 Lower Main Street
Hudson Falls, NY 12839
adg12@cornell.edu
518-746-2560

Wayne County
Elizabeth Claypoole
Executive Director and Ag Issues Leader
1581 NY-88
Newark, NY 14513
eac9@cornell.edu
315-331-8415 ext. 102

Westchester County
Barbara Sacks
Executive Director
3 West Main Street, Suite 112
Elmsford, NY 10523
bks28@cornell.edu
914-285-4620

Wyoming County
Joan Sinclair Petzen
Ag Program Leader
401 North Main Street
Warsaw, NY 14569
jsp10@cornell.edu
585-786-2251 ext. 122

Yates County
Nancy Glazier
Small Farm Support Specialist; NNWNY Dairy, Livestock & Field Crop Team
Yates County Building
417 Liberty Street, Suite 1024
Penn Yan, NY 14527
nig3@cornell.edu
315-536-5123