Skip to main content


Local Contacts

Not sure who to talk to at your local Extension office?

Almost all of New York’s 57 counties — and New York City — now have a designated “Small Farm Contact” who can help you get the information and assistance you need. Give them a call. If they can’t answer your questions, they will probably be able to connect you with a regional Extension specialist, farmer, or other resource person in your area.

Join Your Local Cornell Cooperative Extension Association

We encourage all small farm operators in New York to join your local Cornell Cooperative Extension Association. That way you can stay better informed about educational programs, farm tours, Cornell research, and local ag related news. You can also let Extension know what you need, and even serve on a Program Committee to help guide Extension programming in your county. Find out more about your local Cornell Cooperative Extension Association.

Small Farm/Beginning Farmer Contacts at Cornell Cooperative Extension

Click on your county below to find your local small farm or beginning farmer contact!

Map of NY State Counties

Clinton Essex Warren Washington Rensselaer Columbia Dutchess Putnam Westchester Bronx Queens Kings Nassau New York City Richmond Suffolk Rockland Orange Ulster Greene Albany Schenectady Saratoga Franklin Hamilton Fulton Montgomery Schoharie Delaware Sullivan Otsego Herkimer St. Lawrence Jefferson Lewis Oneida Madison Chenango Broome Cortland Onondaga Oswego Cayuga Tompkins Tioga Chemung Schuyler Seneca Wayne Ontario Yates Steuben Livingston Monroe Orleans Genesee Wyoming Allegany cattaraugus Chautauqua Erie Niagara Image Map

Cornell Cooperative Extension Small Farms & Beginning Farmer Contacts

Albany County
Small Farm Contact:
Thomas Gallagher
Capital District Regional Specialist: Livestock/Land Use Issues
24 Martin Road
Voorheesville, NY 12186

Allegany County

Lynn Bliven
Agricultural Economic Development
5435A County Rd 48
Belmont, NY 14813
585-268-7644 ext. 18

Broome County
Laura Biasillo
Agricultural Economic Development Specialist
840 Upper Front Street
Binghamton NY 13905-1500

Cattaraugus County
No contact

Cayuga County
Kieth Severson
Field Crops Resource Educator
248 Grant Avenue, Suite 1
Auburn, NY 13021
315-255-1183 ext. 225

Chautauqua County
Lisa Kempisty
CCE Chautauqua County
3542 Turner Road
Jamestown NY, 14701

Katelyn Stoll
Farm Business Management Educator

Chemung County
Shona Ort
Agriculture Resource Educator

Chenango County
Rich Taber
Grazing/Ag Economic Development Specialist
99 North Broad Street
Norwich, NY 13815
607-334-5841 ext. 21

Clinton County
Jolene Wallace
Horticulture Program Educator
6064 Route 22, Suite 5
Plattsburgh, NY 12901-9601

Columbia County
Mick Bessire
Resource Educator, Agriculture
479 Route 66
Hudson, NY 12534-9706
518-622-9820 ext. 27

Cortland County
Heather Birdsall
SCNY Ag Team – Livestock Specialist
60 Central Avenue
Cortland, NY 13045

Delaware County
Small Farm Contact:
Mariane Kiraly
Resource Educator, Core Ag Program Leader, Farm Business Management
34570 State Highway 10, Suite 2
Hamden, NY 13782

Beginning Farmer Contact:
Janet Aldrich
Sr Program Educator, Horticulture, Natural Resources, Alt Ag

Dutchess County
Stephanie D. Radin
Agriculture & Horticulture Program Leader
2715 Route 44
Millbrook, NY 12545
845-677-8223 ext. 104

Erie County
Megan Burley
Farm Business Management Educator
21 South Grove St.
East Aurora, NY 14052-2398
716-652-5400 ext. 138

Essex County
Anita Deming
Executive Director, Agriculture Issue Leader, Quality of Life Issue Leader
3 Sisco St., PO Box 388
Westport, NY 12993
518-962-4810 ext. 409

Franklin County
Rick LeVitre
Executive Director
355 West Main Street, Suite 150
Malone, NY 12953

Fulton County
Crystal Stewart
Regional Vegetable & Small Fruit Specialist
PO Box 1500
20 Park Street
Fonda, NY 12068

Laura McDermott
Regional Vegetable & Small Fruit Specialist

Genesee County
Janice Beglinger
Agriculture Outreach Coordinator
420 East Main Street
Batavia, NY 14020-2599
585-343-3040 ext. 132

Greene County
Mick Bessire
Resource Educator, Agriculture
479 Route 66
Hudson, NY 12534
518-622-9820 ext. 27

Hamilton County
Nancy Welch
Executive Director
1722 State Rt.8
P.O. Box 7
Room 20, Piseco Common School
Piseco, NY 12139

Herkimer County
Bernard Armata
Executive Director/Agriculture Issues Leader
5657 State Route 5
Herkimer, NY 13350
315-866-7920 ext. 232

Jefferson County
Alyssa Couse
Agriculture Outreach
203 North Hamilton Street
Watertown, NY 13601
315-788-8450 ext. 278

Lewis County
Mellissa Spence
Sustainable Agriculture Educator
5274 Outer Stowe Street
Lowville, NY 13367

Livingston County
David Thorp
Senior Agriculture Resource Educator
3 Murray Hill Drive
Mt. Morris, NY 14510

Madison County
Katherine Brosnan
Agriculture Community Educator
100 Eaton Street
Morrisville, New York 13408
315-684-3001 ext. 100

Monroe County
Walter Nelson
Horticulture Program Leader
2449 St. Paul Blvd
Rochester, NY 14617

Montgomery County
Crystal Stewart
Regional Vegetable & Small Fruit Specialist
PO Box 1500
20 Park Street
Fonda, NY 12068

Laura McDermott
Regional Vegetable & Small Fruit Specialist

Nassau County
Vincent Drzewucki
Horticulture Resource Educator
5 Old Jericho Turnpike
Jericho, NY 11753
516-565-5265 ext. 10

New York City
John Ameroso
CCE NYC Programs
40 E. 34 Street, Suite 606
New York, NY 10016-4328

Niagara County
John Farfaglia
4487 Lake Avenue
Lockport, NY 14094-1139
716-433-8839 ext. 226

Oneida County
Bonnie Collins
Farm Business Management Educator
121 Second St.
Oriskany, NY 13424-9799
315-736-3394 ext. 104

Jim Manning
Farm Business Management Educator
315-736-3394 ext. 129

Onondaga County
Erin L. Hull
Agriculture Program Educator
The Atrium, 2 Clinton Square
Syracuse, NY 13202

Ontario County
Marie Anselm
Agriculture Economic Development Specialist
480 North Main St
Canandaigua, NY 14424
585.394.3977 ext. 402

Orange County
Maire Ullrich
Agriculture Program Leader
18 Seward Ave, Suite 300
Middletown, NY 10940

Orleans County
Katie Oakes
Horticulture Educator
12690 State Route 31
Albion, NY 14411
585-798-4265 ext. 25

Oswego County
Jonathan J. Schell
CCE Oswego County
3288 Main Street
Mexico, NY 13114

Otsego County
David Cox
Ag Program Leader
173 South Grand Street, Suite 1
Cobleskill, New York 12043
518-234-4303 ext. 119

Putnam County
Jennifer Stengle
Environmental Horticulture and Natural Resource Community Educator
Terravest Corporate Park
1 Geneva Rd.
Brewster, NY 10509

Rensselaer County
Marcie Vohnoutka
Agriculture/Horticulture Sr. Administrative Assistant
61 State St.
Troy, NY 12180
518-272-4210 ext. 111

Rockland County
Annie Christian-Reuter
Horticulture Community Educator
10 Patriot Hills Drive
Stony Point, NY 10980
845-429-7085 ext. 108

St. Lawrence County
Paul Hetzler
Horticulture & Natural Resources Educator
2043b State Highway 68
Canton, NY 13617-1448

Saratoga County
Susan Beebe
Assistant Director/Agriculture Issue Leader
50 West High Street
Ballston Spa, NY 12020

Schenectady County
Thomas Gallagher
Capital District Regional Specialist: Livestock/Land Use Issues
107 Nott Terrace, Suite 301
Schenectady, NY 12308

Schoharie County
David Cox
Ag Program Leader
173 South Grand Street, Suite 1
Cobleskill, New York 12043
518-234-4303 ext. 119

Schuyler County
Brett Chedzoy
SCNY Ag Team-Forestry Specialist; Sr. Resource Educator
323 Owego Street, Unit 5
Montour Falls, NY 14865

Seneca County
Patti Paine Battley
Horticulture Program Educator
308 Main Street Shop Centre
Waterloo, NY 13165

Steuben County
DeLisa Drum
Agriculture Community Educator
3 East Pulteney Square
Bath, NY 14810

Kerri Bartlett
Dairy & Livestock Resource Educator

Suffolk County
Sandra Menasha
Vegetable/Potato Specialist
631-727-7850 ext. 316

Sullivan County
Michelle Lipari
Agriculture & 4-H Community Educator
64 Ferndale-Loomis Road
Liberty, NY 12754
845-292-6180 ext. 129

Tioga County
Margaret Ball
Agriculture Development Specialist
56 Main Street
Owego, NY 13827
607-687-4020 ext. 319

Tompkins County
Monika Roth
Agriculture Issue Leader; SCNY Regional Ag Team Member
615 Willow Ave
Ithaca, NY 14850
607-272-2292 ext. 126

Matthew LeRoux
SCNY Regional Ag Team, Ag Marketing Specialist
607-272-2292 ext. 159

Ulster County
Teresa Rusinek
Commercial Vegeteable Production Educator, ENYCH
232 Plaza Road
Kingston, New York 12401
845-691-7117 ext. 320

Warren County
Laurel Gailor
Capital/Mohawk Partnership for Regional Invasive Species Management Coordinator
377 Schroon River Rd.
Warrensburg, NY 12885

Washington County
Small Farm Contact:
Aaron Gabriel
Soils & Crops Educator
415 Lower Main Street
Hudson Falls, NY 12839

Wayne County
Elizabeth Claypoole
Executive Director and Ag Issues Leader
1581 NY-88
Newark, NY 14513
315-331-8415 ext. 102

Westchester County
Barbara Sacks
Executive Director
3 West Main Street, Suite 112
Elmsford, NY 10523

Wyoming County
Joan Sinclair Petzen
Ag Program Leader
401 North Main Street
Warsaw, NY 14569
585-786-2251 ext. 122

Yates County
Nancy Glazier
Small Farm Support Specialist; NNWNY Dairy, Livestock & Field Crop Team
Yates County Building
417 Liberty Street, Suite 1024
Penn Yan, NY 14527